Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 77, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 77
MSN: 9596
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:WNW of Ziadum -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Tengchung
Narrative:
The aircraft was not able to land at Tengchung due to bad weather. The pilot headed for Dinjan in severe ice and turbulence conditions with 100 mph wind from southwest. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

CNAC.org
MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Location