Accident Douglas DC-3A NC19470, Thursday 4 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC19470
MSN: 11680
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S off Chorrillos -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 was boarded by two mechanics and two other persons at Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM), Peru. They took off without permission and crashed into the sea off Chorrillos.

Sources:

World Dirctory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
El Litoral 5 January 1945, p1