Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-64, Thursday 14 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-64
MSN: 1329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Cape Calavite -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from Philippines after mining Manila Bay. In March 2019 it was established that the aircraft crashed near Cape Calavite on Mindoro Island, Philippines.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location