Accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar 42-32197, Friday 1 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32197
MSN: 18-2287
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km W of Keene, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hondo AAF, TX (HDO/KHDO)
Destination airport:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Narrative:
The Lockheed Lodestar collided with the north slope of Bear Mountain at an elevation of 4300 ft msl. The pilot was probably descending in instrument conditions when the accident happened.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location