UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL554, Wednesday 8 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL554
MSN: 11914
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:North Yazagyo -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a supply drop mission. At least three crew members died in the accident.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
aircrewremembered.com