Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15864,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15864
MSN: 20330
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yazagyo -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulihal Air Base
Destination airport:Tulihal Air Base
Narrative:
A C47A, 43-15864 assigned to 10th Air Force, 1st Combat Cargo Group, 3rd Combat Cargo Squadron, departed the airfield at Tulihal, India, on an operational mission to Drop Zone YN in Burma and was last reported to be near Yazagyo, Burma.

Also reported to have crashed near Paoshan, China, but a crash in Burma (Myanmar) seems more plausible.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge