Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m 7U+IL, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 7U+IL
MSN: 7147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Digerronden, Rondane, Oppland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Hommelvik
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in bad weather off course. Wreckage first found by Germans 16 June 1945; discovered by Norwegians 1959; bodies salvaged 1963 and 1989.

Sources:

ktsorens.tihlde.org