Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15812, Tuesday 10 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15812
MSN: 20278
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Warazup -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Warazup Airstrip
Destination airport:Myitkyina (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A C-47A, 43-15812, named "Frivolous Sal", assigned to 10th Air Force, 3rd Combat Cargo Group, 10th Combat Cargo Squadron, departed Dinjan, India, on a secret mission to Myitkyina, Burma. It was last contacted by radio on departure from Warazup, Burma.

The destroyed aircraft was found on 7 November 1944 by a ground party from Headquarters, Air Jungle Rescue Unit, Tingkawk Sakan, Burma. The aircraft was off course.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org