Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 43-48778, Monday 9 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48778
MSN: 26039/14594
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing over the Atlantic Ocean. The C-47 was probably on delivery flight to the European theatre of operations.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)