Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG592,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG592
MSN: 13315
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brussel-Melsbroek Air Base (EBMB)
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
Dakota KG592 of 48 Sqn RAF and its crew were reported missing on transportation duties. The aircraft was last reported by Hdqrts 46 Group to be at No. B-58 landing ground (Melsbroek) in Belgium on 18 September 1944, with a damaged tail wheel. It is assumed that the aircraft took off again from B-58 without booking or warning the responsible authorities, and that some kind of accident occurred on the return flight. No messages were received from the aircraft.