Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15802, Friday 1 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15802
MSN: 20268
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Myanmar -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The C-47, assigned to 10th Air Force, 3rd Combat Cargo Group, 11th Combat Cargo Squadron, departed the airfield at Dinjan, India, on a food supply drop mission in Burma, to return to Dinjan airfield. It was last contacted by radio 30 minutes from Dinjan airfield.
Extensive search failed to locate the C-47A.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
usaafdata.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge