Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-47977, Tuesday 29 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47977
MSN: 25238/13793
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Greenland and Iceland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bluie West One (BW-1) Air Base (UAK/BGBW)
Destination airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
Crashed between point Bluie West One airfield (BW-1), Greenland and Meeks Field, Iceland during delivery flight; fatal accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)