Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15162, Monday 21 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15162
MSN: 19628
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Gibraltar and Newquay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar RAF Station (GIB/LXGB)
Destination airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane went missing over sea during a ferry flight between Gibraltar and Newquay, U.K.
Instrument weather conditions were encountered en route.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR