Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30640, Saturday 19 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30640
MSN: 13791
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tingkawk Sakan -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shinbweyang (VYSB)
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Narrative:
Crashed during an air supply mission. Visibility in the area was limited to 2-5 miles with low broken ceiling and rain.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR