Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG457, Wednesday 2 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG457
MSN: 12492
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km SW of Roshi -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas Dakota III KG457 took off at 14:00 hours on 2nd August 1944 to carry out a supply drop in the Chin Hills. KG457 set course in company with a Hurricane escort, which turned back after 20 minutes due to the weather. The Dakota did not turn back and failed to return from the mission. Initial searches found nothing, and search operations were suspended for many years due to a civil war in Burma.
In August 1954 the Army reported it had found a wreck and five bodies 2 miles south west of Roshi. The aircraft had crashed in wild country in the Chin Hills near the northern boundary of India and Burma. It was presumed that the aircraft had flow into a hillside in cloud during monsoon conditions.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006