Loss of control Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L40, Thursday 20 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L40
MSN: 3325
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NW of Kok-Su -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS)
Narrative:
The Ju-52/3m was being ferried from Alma-Ata to Kuibyshev for undergoing state trials with the NII GVF (State Scientific Test Institute for Civil Air Fleet).
While on the leg from Alma-Ata to Semipalatinsk the flight deviated from the prescribed flight path in order to circumvent an area of poor weather. Over high mountains the aircraft was not able to gain sufficient height. The airplane stalled and crashed at an elevation of some 2,700 metres into the steep wall of a gorge near a pass over the khrebet Dzhil-Dhuta mountain range (3,050 metres), 15 km north-west of Kok-Su.

Sources:

Soviet Transports