Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG472, Sunday 16 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG472
MSN: 12584
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bosanska Dubica -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota KG472 carried out a special operation of infiltration and evacuation in Yugoslavia. The aircraft attempted to go around again during a night time approach. The aircraft gained height rapidly and then rapidly lost height and crashed about 500 yards beyond the end of the flare path. The aircraft hit the ground and crashed.
An unknown number of passengers survived. Surviving passengers were Major Randolf Churchill, the son of Winston Churchill and the novelist, captain Evelyn Waugh who was then a Commando.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Lostaircraft.com

Location