Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ600, Monday 19 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ600
MSN: 12155
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kohima -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Narrative:
The Douglas Dakota III transport plane took off from Agartala, India with 600 lb of supplies for relieved Kohima garrison. Weather was bad at the Drop Zone, and in attempting to get into a dropping position, the airplane flew into a cloud-covered hill.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
rafcommands.com