Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15395, Thursday 15 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15395
MSN: 19861
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Laju -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Myitkyina (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The C-47A, 43-15395, assigned to the 443rd Troop Carrier Group, 2nd Troop Carrier Squadron, departed the 10th Air Force airfield at Dinjan, Assam, India, on an air supply mission to Myitkyina, Burma. It was an IFR flight. The last contact was by radio at about 11:26 hours Indian Standard Time.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)