Accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68734, Tuesday 6 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68734
MSN: 11661
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
The C-53 transport plane ditched in the English Channel on the way back from a glider mission to Normandy (Operation Elmira). The crew was rescued by a destroyer.
The glider drop time was about 23:10 hours.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
dday-overlord.com