Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG356, Tuesday 6 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG356
MSN: 12365
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bassenville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was hit by flak on approach to dropzone K during Operation Tonga whilst dropping paratroops of 8th Battalion Parachute Regiment. The para bailed out, followed by the navigator and co-pilot. F/O Jones stayed with the aircraft because his injured gunner W/O Engleberg was unable to bail out.
W/O Engleberg survived the crash but F/O Jones was killed.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour