Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD866, Saturday 3 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD866
MSN: 9412
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km SE of Mostaganem -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biskra Airport (BSK/DAUB)
Destination airport:Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD/GMFO)
Narrative:
An RAF Dakota III, FD866, was flying on a routine transport flight from Biskra, Algeria to Oujda, Morocco. It left Biskra at 06:34Z and crashed into the side of a mountain at a height of 5,200 feet at approximately 08:55Z. The mountain top was covered in drifting cloud at the time of the crash. The aircraft was climbing steeply when it crashed. One passenger survived.
The Board of Enquiry commented that the radio aids were not used to assist navigation but that the pilot, who had flown over 100 hrs in the previous month was probably fatigued.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location