Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ563, Thursday 1 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ563
MSN: 12098
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Myitkyina -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Destination airport:Sylhet Civil Airport (ZYL/VGSY)
Narrative:
Dakota FZ563 of 215 Sqn RAF, India, was one of 18 aircraft which left Sylhet in formation at 06:00 hours to drop supplies in Burma. In company with five other aircraft FZ563 was to drop at position 25.10°N 96.26°E. It was last seen in the vicinity of Myitkyina, Burma, dropping supplies on the target at 08:45 hours. It was raining at the time and weather conditions on the whole route extremely bad. It was assumed that the pilot tried to return under the cloud base. All other aircraft returned safely but nothing further was heard of FZ563 or its crew.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr