Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-32868,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32868
MSN: 9094
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tagap -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Tingkawk Sakan Airfield
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane impacted a mountain during air supply mission from Dinjan to Tingkawk Sakan. Visibility had dropped to zero as the C-47 was flying in a valley. Initially all aboard survived. The captain went for help until he reached locals after eight days. He was then brought to Tagap, Myanmar. A search party tried to trace the captain's route back to the plane but was unable to locate the crashed plane and the survivors.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR