Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23510, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23510
MSN: 9372
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43 km NW of Myitkyina -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane was went missing during a mission to drop a cargo of mortar shells and supplies near Myitkyina. Weather in the area was poor with ceiling at 100 feet, visibility 1/4 mile and rain.
The crash site was located in the year 2001, 27 miles northwest of Myitkyina in forested foothills.
The remains of all seven deceased crew members were identified and buried at Arlington National Cemetery, United States.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Stars & Stripes 23-5-2013