Other Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4063, Tuesday 16 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4063
MSN: 18410810
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kiev -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While the aircraft was parked at an airport in Kiev the flight radio operator refueled his lighter through a filler syringe and spilled gasoline on the floor in the process.
During the test of the lighter, the floor drenched in gasoline caught fire. The plane burned down completely.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru