Accident Consolidated Catalina IVB (PB2B-1) JX273, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IVB (PB2B-1)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JX273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vatersay Island, Outer Hebrides -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Destination airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Narrative:
The pilot became disorientated during a night training exercise and the plane impacted a hill named Heishavel Beag on Vatersay Island. Three crew members died in the crash.
The deceased are: Flt Sgt David Clyne, Captain; Sgt R. (Fred) Basset, Wireless OP-AG; Sgt Patrick Hine, Rigger, mechanic.

Sources:

Catalina on Vatersay: a plane wreck with more than one story (501 places)
Air Crash Sites-Scotland

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jane Harris; Vatersay Island, Outer Hebrides; 20 June 2017

photo (c) Mr Graham D Worthy; Vatersay Island, Outer Hebrides; 07 May 2017