Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19485, Tuesday 9 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19485
MSN: 6128
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 40 km ESE of Leskovac -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR)
Destination airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 crashed while on a supply drop mission out of Brindisi, Italy. Drop zone was located at 42 53N, 22 25 E.
It impacted a mountainside

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR

Location