Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23520 ?,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23520 ?
MSN: 9382 ?
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Digbol Mountain -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The C-47A, 42-23520, assigned to 10th Air Force, 443rd Troop Carrier Group, 2nd Troop Carrier Squadron, departed Dinjan, India, on a supply drop combat mission over Burma. It was last contacted by radio at 16:44 hours, over Talanga Gao, Burma, and never returned.

The aircraft, 42-23520, is also quoted to have flown as a EC-47 in Vietnam. One of these must be incorrect.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)