Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19497, Thursday 20 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19497
MSN: 6140
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hasmshingyang -   Myanmar
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane operated on a morning supply drop flight out of Dinjan, India. The aircraft was hit by severe prop wash turbulence from a preceding C-47. This threw the airplane in a steep left hand turn. Most of the parapacks were thrown out by the aircraft's movements. One of these lodged itself on the tail, jamming the left stabilizer and aileron. The crew had severe difficulty controlling the plane. At ten feet above the ground the parapack fell off and the pilot made a forced landing.

Sources:

C-47/R4D Skytrain Units of the Pacific and CBI / By David Isby
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)