UI Junkers Ju-52/3m D-AOCA, Monday 17 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AOCA
MSN: 640996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Belgrade -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Zemun Airfeld
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Narrative:
In an allied fighter sweep in the region of the Yugoslav capital Belgrade, two Ju-52 transport planes were shot down.
A Ju-52 registered D-AOCA, was operating on Lufthansa’s scheduled service E.17 from Vienna to Belgrade, Sofia, Thessaloniki and Athens. Hits were received from the rear and from starboard and the plane caught fire immediately. It crashed at Alt-Pasua (Stare Pazova) about 26 km north of Semlin (Zemun) airfield.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location