Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CR-AAV, Wednesday 23 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AAV
MSN: 1507
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quelimane Airport (UEL) -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL)
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Narrative:
The Super Electra named "Limpopo" crashed on takeoff. All on board were killed. Pilot was Francisco Pinto Teixeira.

Sources:

voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jose Vilhena; Quelimane Airport (UEL); February 1944