Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100693, Friday 18 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100693
MSN: 19156
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Hertz -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A, 42-100693, of the 315th Troop Carrier Squadron, 10th Air Force, departed the air base at Sookerating, India, on a food dropping mission to allied troops at Laawng, Burma. The aircraft crashed and two drop crew members survived.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge