Accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra VH-CXI, Sunday 13 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Pty Ltd.
Registration: VH-CXI
MSN: 1414
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Narrative:
The aircraft developed a swing on takeoff and ground looped., The left hand main gear and no. 1 engine both separated. A propeller blade tore off and cut through the nose just forward of the pilot's feet. The damage was such that the aircraft was scrapped after usable parts had been removed.

Sources:

The Lockheed File - VH-CXI

Location