UI Douglas Dakota I (DC-3) FD775, Tuesday 8 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota I (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD775
MSN: 6239
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Arakan -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dakota FD775 was shot down by a Japanese fighter whilst he was on a supply dropping sortie over Arakan.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge