Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-19476, Tuesday 18 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19476
MSN: 6119
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Fort Hertz Valley -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The C-47, 41-19476, assigned 2nd Troop Carrier Squadron, departed Dinjan, India, on food packet drop mission to Burma. It was last seen at about 11:37 hours, before it was shot down by enemy fighters.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR