Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100696, Tuesday 18 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100696
MSN: 19159
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Myanmar -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The C-47A operated on a supply drop mission from Dinjan, India to a location in Myanmar at 26,19°N, 97,41°E. It crashed and caught fire. Location described by Army Signal Corps as 'NY6851'.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR