UI Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100615, Tuesday 18 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100615
MSN: 19078
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Fort Hertz (Putao) -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The C-47A transport departed Dinjan, India, on a food dropping mission in Burma. It was assigned to the Second Troop Carrier Squadron. It was last seen at 11:50 hours that day before it was shot down by fighters.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge