Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ADQW, Saturday 15 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1944
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ADQW
MSN: 640610
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km E of Beograd-Zemun Airfeld -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Beograd-Zemun Airfeld
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Harry Rother" crashed near Belgrade.
The airplane departed originated in Thessaloniki, Greece at 10:20. Weather at Belgrade was poor with cloud base at 200 m. The airplane impacted a hill during descent.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Location