Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24272,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24272
MSN: 10134
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NE of Shingbwiyang -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Air Base
Destination airport:Sookerating Air Base
Narrative:
The C-47A operated on a supply dropping mission out of Sookerating, India. It is believed to have dived to cloud cover while approaching an unidentified ship on the river.
The airplane then collided with a mountain.

Sources:

MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)