Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23593, Friday 10 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23593
MSN: 9455
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Hertz -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed after experiencing a fire in one of the engines. It has also been reported that the aircraft was shot down by fighters.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)