Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38702, Friday 29 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38702
MSN: 6161
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:northern Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
The C-47, 41-38702, assigned to 10th Air Force, 1st Troop Transport Group, 2nd Troop Carrier Squadron, departed Dinjan, India, on a food supply drop mission in Burma.
Close to target no.3 an engine failed. The pilot banked left sharply left and the wing contacted trees. The aircraft crashed and burst into flames. All aboard were killed.

Sources:

miac47burmawwii.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)