Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2447, Tuesday 26 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km WSW of Sogeri -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby Harbour Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Port Moresby Harbour Seaplane Base
Narrative:
Returning from a mission over the Pacific Ocean, the Catalina entered a tropical storm. The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com

Location