Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) 42-23965, Wednesday 20 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23965
MSN: 9827
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NNE off Palmyra Island Atoll -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK)
Destination airport:Palmyra Island Atoll-Cooper Airport (PLPA)
Narrative:
Missing en route Palmyra Island. The last reported position was 80 km NNE of Palmyra Island, while flying on top of overcast.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR