Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 33965, Tuesday 5 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 33965
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:160 km off Tutuila, American Samoa -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed at sea to rescue R4D pilot 100 miles from Tutulia Island. Prop came off and hit pilot who was killed. All rescued by DE which sank PBY by gunfire. 