Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4047, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4047
MSN: 18410408
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 transport plant was attacked by a fighter of the German Air Force during a mission and was never heard from again. All 6 crew MIA and presumed killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports