UI Douglas DC-3-268 SE-BAF, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-268
Owner/operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BAF
MSN: 2133
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:ca 70 km W off Hirsthals, Denmark [North Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 named "Gladan" operated on a passenger flight from Aberdeen, U.K. to Stockholm-Bromma. The flight departed at 20:23 local time. Last radio contact was at 23:30 Danish time when it was over the North Sea heading towards Denmark. Nothing more was heard from the flight.
It is believed that Leutnant Karl Rechberger of 12./NJG 3 claimed this aircraft at 23:41 hours Danish time at 5100 metres altitude in Plan Quadrat FT-72 which is located west of Hirtshals. Although this claim was originally identified as a Vickers Wellington.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Airwar over Denmark

Location