Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) 48, Wednesday 11 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 48
MSN: 4852
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Hertz valley -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Presumed shot by a Japanese fighter plane. The no. 1 engine was on fire and the fire spread until the wing structure was compromised. The left wing collapsed and fell off.

Sources:

CNAC.org