Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) 9789, Friday 30 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9789
MSN: 22018
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denny Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bella Bella/Shearwater Water Aerodrome, BC (YSX)
Destination airport:Bella Bella/Shearwater Water Aerodrome, BC (YSX)
Narrative:
A Canso A of the Royal Canadian Air Force left Bella Bella, BC, on an extra long patrol mission, but ran into fog in Lama Passage and lost contact with the surface. The pilot, attempted a left turn back to the station. The aircraft, weighted down with a heavy load of fuel, was unable to climb above the fog or to negotiate the turn in the narrow passage. The Canso lost altitude and impacted the wooded side of a mountain on Denny Island. The aircraft caught fire on impact killing the Flight Engineer and injuring the remaining 8 crew members. The Canso was totally destroyed.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
Short Bursts December 2004-February 2005

Location