Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 08312, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kaneohe Bay MCAS, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Force landed at sea due to oil leak which caused starboard engine to stop. Hard landing resulted in severe damage to hull.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher